Diagnostics development of hepatocellular carcinoma by ultrahigh precision fluorescent imaging of tyrosine kinase receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yasuyuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50636008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Noriaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
KAWAGISHI Naoki  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333807)
UMEDA Mika  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20292344)
GONDA Kousuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
TAKEDA Ikuo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90420033)
SEKIGUCHI Satoru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20312580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞がん / 分子標的薬 / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / イメージング / 定量性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop the new method to measure the level of expression of sorafenib-targeting proteins by fluorescent nanoparticle quantitatively with a high degree of accuracy. We combined pegylated fluorescent nanoparticle with sorafenib via linker, and confirmed by infrared spectroscopy that synthesized nanoparticle had predictable structure. From the results of experiments using cultured cells, bond between sorafenib and fluorescent nanoparticle did not decrease the inhibitory capacity of cell proliferation, which sorafenib had originally. This showed that combination via linker did not decrease EFGR-binding capacity of sorafenib. In pathological analyses using paraffin-embedded cells, it was difficult to adjust photographing conditions, which was left open.