DNA methylation alterations in autoimmune pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80402121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Junya  愛媛大学, 大学院学医学系研究科ゲノム病理学分野, 教授 (20334914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / メチル化解析 / メチル化異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used an Illumina Infinium MethylationEPIC Kit to conduct a comprehensive analysis of DNA methylation in tissues of patients with autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP). Controls included pancreatic tissue acquired from patients with obstructive pancreatitis caused by pancreatic carcinomas as well as from normal pancreatic tissue. We compared genes with promoter hypermethylation between patients with AIP and the controls. The validation of the method was affected by technical problems. Immunohistochemical analysis will be required to determine if promoter hypermethylation of specific genes is involved in the pathogenesis of AIP.