System construction of progression risk assessments of early to advanced gastric carcinomas by genomic copy-number profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Hiroyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30171169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mukaisho Ken-ichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343223)
Nakayama Takahisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90632315)
Yamamoto Hiroto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30610654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / アレイCGH解析 / 階層的クラスタリング / 定量的PCR / 進展リスク / 転移リスク / 未分化型胃癌 / TP53 / MYC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using basically irreversible genomic copy-number changes, we aimed to examine continuity and discontinuity of genetic lineages between early and advanced gastric carcinomas (GCs) to enable individual early stage lesions to be treated appropriately on the basis of progression risk assessments. The genomic copy-number profile of each tumor sample, detected by array-based comparative genomic hybridization, was classified by hierarchical clustering. Our data obtained suggested that ① early undifferentiated-type GCs inevitably progress to advanced stages; ② in differentiated-type GCs, part of early GCs and large part of non-invasive neoplasms never become advanced; ③ the risk of lymph node metastasis is determined stochastically and difficult to predict in earlier stages. We also extracted some genes, such as RXRB, that are useful in the prediction of progression risk.