Interaction analysis of plasma exosome miRNA and tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI AKIKO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60205698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエキソソーム / miRNA / 血漿 / がん / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors release the exosome containing microRNAs which function as a mediator of cell-cell communication to provide cancerous microenvironment near and far. We analyzed the exosome miRNAs in blood plasma of pancreatic cancer patients. Overall, miRNAs were highly expressed in cancer patients, and the number of altered expressed miRs was higher in malignant than in benign.
Differentially expressed miRNAs by microarray analysis showed low reproducibility in qRT-PCR, reflecting imperative analytical platform differences. Though we selected seven miRNAs as candidates of pancreatic cancer occurrence, we regret to say they have little confidences.
One of the crucial issue leading the conflict of inter-platform and inter-study is the absence of consensus of normalization standard for evaluating miRNA expression. We tested an idea of using circulating free DNA as some internal control of blood plasma, and found high correlation with miRNAs, which might be useful in future.