Study of a novel therapy of the triple-negative breast cancers (TNBC) -based on DNA copy number aberration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KONOD-FURUYA Tomoko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30379979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / ゲノム異常 / イメージサイトメトリー / 細胞周期 / 乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is refractory breast cancer because specific therapies are not establieshed. We focused on interferon gamma (IFN-gamma) which is located in the genomic loss region exclusively in TNBC and investigated the effect of INF-gamma on TNBC in vitro. Several cell lines derived from TNBC were inhibited cell proliferation by IFN-gamma. However, one cell line from TNBC was not inhibited. INF-gamma altered the cell cycle and the expression levels of some cell-cylce associated proteins in TNBC cell lines. The pattens of change in the expression leves of theses proteins were different in cell lines. This suggest that IFN-gamma arrest cell cycles via several pathway in TNBC.