Does the balance in lymphoma of immunity become the prognostic factor of cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
horlad hasita  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (00644840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Komohara Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 準教授 (40449921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeya Motohiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90155052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ / CD169 / リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that macrophage activation status in regional lymph node was significantly associated with anti-tumor immune responses and clinical course. In this study project we tried to investigate if similar results were seen in malignant melanoma and pancreatic cancer, and we found that cases which CD169-positive macrophages are increased in regional lymph node showed better clinical prognosis in melanoma and pancreatic cancer. In addition to this research project, we tried to do research of TIM-3 in malignant lymphoma and renal cell carcinoma. The density of TIM-3-positive-macrophages are well correlated with worse clinical prognosis in clear cell renal cell carcinoma. TIM-3 expression in lymphoma cells were well correlated to the chemo-resistance in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma.