Distinct pathogenic properties in A20-F127C SNPs between European and Japanese populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IHA Hidekatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50242631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTAX1BP1 / TNFAIP3/A20 / inflammatory diseases / SNPs / SLE / 一塩基多型 / A20/TNFAIP3 / 炎症疾患 / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extensive look into TNFAIP3/A20 exon 3 domain of 582 patient’s suffering from inflammatory diseases such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), rheumatoid arthritis (RA), Sjogren syndrome (SjS) and others revealed the presence of an F127C mutation which has identified in the same disease populations abroad. While significant association to SLE, this F127C SNP was not found in RA or SjS patients in Oita.
The odds ratio (OR) of F127C SNP in patients versus healthy subjects was 2.08 in Oita and OR was 1.37 in European population. In the case of SLE patients the OR was 6.25 and it was 4.77 fold higher than those in Europa (OR: 1.31). These findings suggest F127C occurrence could play an important role in inflammatory disease onset, specifically in SLE, in the Japanese population.