Study on standardization of histopathological diagnostic criteria for submucosal invasive gastric carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA KAZUYUKI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40444004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI TAMOTSU  岩手医科大学医学部, 病理診断学講座, 教授 (20187628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃粘膜下層浸潤癌 / 病理組織診断 / 粘膜筋板 / 浸潤距離 / 標準化 / バーチャルスライド / 病理学 / 人体病理学 / 胃粘膜下浸潤癌 / 粘膜筋板の形状 / 粘膜下層浸潤距離 / 内視鏡治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptation of the additional operation after the endoscopic treatment for the early gastric cancer was determined by histopathological diagnosis. Standardization of histopathological diagnostic criteria for submucosal invasive gastric carcinoma have been particularly important problem. In this study, the following results were revealed. 1) The morphological changes of the muscularis mucosae were histologically divided into complete maintenance type, discontinuous and ill-defined structure type and complete destruction type. 2) The morphological types of muscularis mucosae were related to clinicopathologic characteristics such as macroscopic feature, submucosal invasion depth, main histologic type of submucosal invasion area, mucin phenotype, lymphovascular invasion and lymph node metastasis. 3) The use of whole-slide imaging in histologic evaluation was possible like a conventional light microscopy and was usuful for standardization of histopathologic diagnostic criteria.