A new strategy for a micrometastasis of gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shojiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70381960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹子 三津留  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40143490)
落合 淳志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (60183034)
前山 義博  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80614031)
Research Collaborator Ochiai Atsushi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (60183034)
Matsui Takeshi  理化学研究所, 副チームリーダー (10452442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん間質反応 / 線維芽細胞 / 低酸素 / G0期 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 胃がん / がん微小環境 / Ephrin / 間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cancer stroma reaction is strongly related to the malignant potential of gastric cancer. In this study, we clarified the next criteria for high risk group of recurrence and the early detection by predictive marker.①EphrinA2 overexpression in the intermingle of cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts (IC factor) was is the high risk marker of the gastric cancer recurrence.②The concentration of serum VEGF-A was a predictive marker for the early detection of metastasis and recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん転移や再発は、治療によって原発巣(がんが発生した臓器を含む)を取り除いたのちに、他の場所にがんが「発生」していると誤解されがちである。実際には治療の時点で、すでに他の場所に「がんの芽」が潜んでいて、やがて大きくなるということが正しい。しかし、臨床的な転移再発が起こるかどうかは、患者の免疫能とがんの悪性度のバランスによる。本研究では、胃がん切除組織と血清を使った解析により、胃がん切除組織の浸潤部にEphrinA2が過剰発現していれば胃がん再発のリスクが高いこと、血清中VEGF-A濃度が病勢(再発転移)を反映し、転移マーカーとなり得ることを明らかにした。