Histopathological approach for early invasive breast carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Moriya Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREBAYASHI JUNICHI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248255)
SUZUKI TAKASHI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANOMATA NAOKI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60263373)
Research Collaborator NAKANO TOMOHIRO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病理 / 乳癌 / 浸潤 / 間質 / 早期癌 / 初期浸潤 / 免疫組織化学 / 病理診断学 / 乳腺 / 非浸潤癌 / 浸潤癌 / 病理学 / 人体病理学 / 免疫組織染色 / 診断病理学 / 筋上皮細胞 / 基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinicopathological analysis of early invasive carcinomas of the breast had been performed. The criteria of invasion may not be consistent among expert pathologists using ordinal staining specimen, so immunohistochemical approach against myoepithelial cells should be recommended. The proportion of histological classification and intrinsic subtype among early invasive carcinoma (maximum invasive diameter 5mm or less) were similar to those of invasive carcinoma in general, but different from non-invasive carcinoma. The expression of integrin αvβ6 may be the indicator for invasiveness, for non-invasive stage of carcinogenesis. In addition, uPAR and PAI-1 were related to degradation of basement membrane at pre-invasive stage, and MMP was expressed at early invasive stage. However, it was suggested that not all of breast carcinomas may progress the same manner, and further investigation will be necessary.