Pathological classification of the pituitary adenoma reflecting prognosis and therapeutic sensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Inoshita Naoko  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20300741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Takeshi  冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (70228948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Shozo  冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員
NISHIOKA Hiroshi  冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下垂体腺腫 / 内分泌腫瘍 / 病理組織学 / 免疫染色 / 下垂体 / 内分泌 / 病理診断 / 病理組織学的検討 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pituitary tumors are endocrine tumors. Half of these tumors cause a serious endocrine abnormalities, including Cushing's disease, gigantism, and acromegaly. The remaining half are non-functional tumors exhibiting severe neurological symptoms by the invasive and massive growth. Although pituitary tumor is a rare disease , we have the accumulation of many cases in our hospital, and continue to investigate clinical and pathological findings.
In the present study period, 1) was carried out re-classification of hormone staining negative non-functional adenomas, at the point of clinical findings, prognosis, and pathological study, and 2) clinicopathological study of pituitary adenomas with Cushing 's disease.