Expression of long noncoding RNA in lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2014-2016)
独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (2013)
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Toshihiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (80323707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 雄一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / long noncoding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) HOTAIR epigenetically regulates the expression of various genes through recruiting the polycomb protein EZH2 to the target genome locus. We examined the expression of HOTAIR and EZH2 in 83 resected cases of lung adenocarcinoma by qRT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. We found that the expression of both genes were associated with the histological grade of adenocarcinoma and were associated with prognosis. Furthermore, we found that more accurate prediction of prognosis is possible by measuring the expression of both genes.