Establishment of synovial sarcoma initiating cell model and exploration of new therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TAICHI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90435959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA SHINYA  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70261287)
谷野 美智枝  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90360908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / スフィア形成法 / SWI/SNF複合体 / 質量分析 / 癌幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腫瘍モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the maintenance and regulation mechanisms of synovial sarcoma initiating cells that are closely involved in the recurrence and metastasis, we examined SS18-SSX binding proteins which were specific for sphere-forming subpopulation by mass spectrometry analysis. By proteomic analysis, we obtained specific or enhanced 26 binding protein candidates, including PARP1 and NPM, which were localized in nucleus and associated with transcriptional regulation. These results suggest that the induction of SS18-SSX and SS18-SSX binding proteins specific for sphere-forming subpopulation may play important roles of the transcriptional regulation specific for synovial sarcoma initiating cells.