Roles of Tsc-22 family proteins in cell proliferation, differentiation and tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70375509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTHG-1 / 扁平上皮がん / EGF / Ras / Tsc-22 family / がん / 扁平上皮 / 細胞増殖 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinoma cells exhibit a high level of robustness against environmental stresses, metabolic disorders and therapeutic efforts. Here, we provide a novel mechanism of the squamous cell carcinoma development by THG-1, a Tsc-22 family protein. THG-1 localized in the basal layer of normal squamous epithelium and overexpressed in squamous cell carcinomas. THG-1 knockdown suppresses the cell proliferation, invasiveness and tumorigenicity. THG-1 is phosphorylated by the receptor tyrosine kinase-Ras-ERK pathway, which is required for oncogenic Ras-mediated tumorigenesis. Furthermore, THG-1 interacts with several factors that regulate the cell proliferation, cytoprotection, metabolism and microenvironment. Our results highlight the pivotal role of THG-1 as a novel regulator of tumorigenssis under the oncogenic signaling pathway.