Establishment of induced lymphatic endothelial cells by direct reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Watabe Tetsuro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00334235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ管 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / TGF-β / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lymphatic system is a network of lymphatic vessels throughout the body which collect excess lymph fluid. Impaired flow of the lymphatic system results in lymphedema. The present study attempted to establish induced lymphatic endothelial cells using direct reprogramming. Introduction of several transcription factors to fibroblasts including Prox1 led to the increased expression of various lymphatic endothelial cells. Furthermore, addition of specific inhibitors for TGF-β increased the proliferation of lymphatic endothelial cells, and the expression of lymphatic endothelial cell markers. These findings will aid to establish novel therapeutic methods for the regenerative medicine of lymphedema.