Study on the mechanism underlying the centrosome amplification induced by DNA repair abnormality in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shinmura Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40321880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCentrosome amplification / DNA repair / SASS6 / SGOL1 / NEIL / MUTYH / STK15 / 中心体 / WDR62 / DNAグリコシラーゼ / 中心体過剰複製 / ラギング染色体 / 染色体不安定性 / 予後不良因子 / TDG / DNA修復酵素遺伝子 / DNA付加体 / MUTYH関連ポリポーシス / 遺伝子増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The followings were revealed in this study: (1) Abnormality of a part of DNA repair gene is associated with centrosome amplification. (2) SASS6 overexpression is associated with centrosome amplification, mitotic chromosomal abnormalities, chromosome instability, and a poor prognosis in patients with colorectal cancer. (3) Overexpression of a SGOL1 splicing variant type B (SGOL1-B) is associated with centrosome amplification, abnormal mitosis, and resistance to taxane in non-small cell lung cancer. (4) Amplification of STK15(AURAK)gene which is involved in the centrosome regulation is a predictor of a poor prognosis in patients with gastric cancer. (5) Abnormal expressions of DNA glycosylase genes NEIL1, NEIL2, and NEIL3 are associated with somatic mutation loads in human cancer.