Transplantation of human endothelial progenitor cells for the therapeutic approach to spinal cord ischemia reperfusion injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okita Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40322193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kawamoto Atsuhiko  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター 再生医療研究部 血管再生研究グループ, グループリーダー (00275330)
Fujita Yasuyuki  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター 再生医療研究部 血管再生研究グループ, 研究員 (00590465)
Asahara Takayuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20246200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマウス脊髄虚血再灌流障害 / ヒト血管内皮前駆細胞 / CD34陽性細胞 / 胸腹部大動脈手術合併症 / 対麻痺 / マウス脊髄虚血再灌流障害モデル / 胸腹部大動脈瘤合併症 / 胸腹部大動脈手術 / 脊髄虚血 / 血管内皮前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal cord ischemia injury (SCI) remains one of devastating complications associated with surgery and endovascular repair for descending thoracic and thoracoabdominal aortic diseases. Recently, the efficacy and safety of human endothelial progenitor cell therapy for spinal cord injury as well as ischemic diseases have been revealed in preclinical and clinical studies. Mouse delayed and immediate-onset SCI models were established in C57BL/6 strain. However, only immediate-onset but not delayed-onset SCI was induced in severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) mice. We investigated the efficacy of intravenous injection of human CD34+ cells at 8 hours after reperfusion using SCID mouse immediate-onset SCI model. Immuno-histochemically, transplanted cells were abundantly located extra and intra vasculum at ischemic site of spinal cord, however, viable motor neuron was not detected at 40 hours after cell. Therefore, no benefit of CD34+ cell therapy was detected in this severe SCI model.