Research on mechanisms of multistep tumorigenesis by TLS-CHOP chimeric oncoprotein and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA KOSUKE  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70348803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAGAKI Yasuteru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキメラ遺伝子 / 粘液型脂肪肉腫 / 発がん機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TLS-CHOP gene specifically seen in myxoid liposarcoma is a chimeric oncogene that is derived from chromosomal translocation. The gene product functions as a transcription factor, and is thought to be involved in tumorigenesis and tumor cell growth. Its detailed molecular mechanism is, however, still unclear. Previous studies have shown that TLS-CHOP induces expression of a transforming-related protein DOL54 and represses expression of an anti-tumor cytokine IL-24. In this study, we have revealed that overrexpression of DOL54 represses IL-24 expression, contributing to maintenance of tumor cell growth. Furthermore, we have identified several molecules related to growth of myxoid liposarcoma cells, and are investigating their molecular functions now at present.