Molecular and functional analysis of YAP/TAZ protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hideki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90303619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん遺伝子 / 転座 / YAP/TAZ / 類上皮血管内皮腫 / 類上皮血管肉腫 / TAZ / 質量分析解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TAZ/CAMTA1 or YAP/TFE3 fusion genes have been identified in epithelioid hemangioendothelioma (EHE). However, the detailed function of TAZ/CAMTA1 and YAP/TFE3 on cell growth or motility remains unclear. To investigate the biological roles of these fusion proteins in EHE, we generated lentivirus mediated TAZ/CAMTA1 or YAP/TFE3 expression system in HMEC1 cells, and analyzed the changes in cell growth, motility, and the interacting proteins with fusion protein using a tandem affinity purification with LC-MS/MS. Fusion proteins were localized in the nucleus, whereas TAZ and YAP proteins preferentially found in the cytoplasm. Expression of TAZ/CAMTA modestly increased cell proliferation and motility. Using tandem affinity purification coupled with LC-MS/MS, we identified several TAZ/CAMTA-associated proteins, such as ERG, SIR7, AHNK. Our results will provide new insights into development of EHE, and give some clues to developing a new molecular target therapy for EHE.