Investigation of c-ktlow murine hematopoietic stem cells for the role in aged animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yutaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80425066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Yoshiaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60206688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / G0 / c-kit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) stay long in G0 of cell cycle status. The c-kitlow subfraction of the Lin-Sca-1+c-kit+CD150+CD48-HSCs contains cells in G0 in high frequency. Observation in vivo of integrated BrdU in HSCs suggested that HSCs divided slowly with fluctuating c-kit expression in the time course. The c-kitlow subfraction included cells that did not divide in response to pro-proliferation stimuli. These cells were poor in mitochondrial mass and in activities of reactive oxygen species. DNA microarray analyses indicated that c-kitlow cells differed from c-kithigh cells in the level of cell cycle related gene expression as well as genes for transcription, phosphorylation and metabolism.