Development of oncolytic adenovirus as a new therapeutic agent for treating disseminated cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Shuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO TOMOKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00599318)
OHYAMA HIDEKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90280685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 癌 / ウイルス療法 / 腫瘍溶解アデノウイルス / 癌遺伝子治療 / 腫瘍溶解療法 / インビボ分子イメージング / 悪性中皮腫 / 骨肉腫 / 大腸癌 / 癌標的化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disseminated cancers are generally non-curative and novel therapeutic paradigms are urgently required. We developed dual-targeted oncolytic type 5 adenoviruses in which the viral replication was regulated by cancer-specific promoter and the receptor-binding site in the fiber was modified to target CD46 that was highly expressed in most cancer cells. We then examined the anti-tumor effects in various cancer models.