Molecular mechanisms to form antitumor immune microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Nobuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40276217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yoshinori (INO Yoshinori)  国立がん研究センター研究所, バイオマーカー評価部門, 主任研究官 (90291137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Rie  国立がん研究センター研究所, 分子病理分野, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEBI3 / 膵がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor microenvironment can determine the biological behavior of the cancer. The aim of the study was to investigate roles of EBI3 in the formation of anti-tumor immune microenvironment. We examined roles of EBI3 using our newly designed transgenic mice expressing dominant-negative inactive form EBI3 and analyzing tumor formation in those mice treated with chemical carcinogens. Carcinogen-induced tumors developed earlier and more frequently in the transgenic mice rather than wild type mice, suggesting that EBI3 involves in the antitumor immune microenvironment. Clinicopathological examinations also suggested that higher infiltration of EBI3 expressing cells into tumor tissues is a favorable prognosticator in various types of solid cancer other than pancreatic cancer.