Epigenome profiling of precancerous condition in hepatocarcinogenesis using purified human hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
National Cancer Center Japan (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Arai Eri  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40446547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTOH Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (00291138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 純化細胞 / 前がん状態 / 肝細胞がん / 慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / 肝炎ウイルス / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / ウイルス性肝炎 / アルコール性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-one samples of hepatocytes with precancerous and normal condition could be purified from partial hepatectomy specimens of patients with metastatic carcinoma and hepatocellular carcinoma associated with hepatitis B or C viral infection. Methylome analysis was performed using Infinium HumanMethylation450k BeadChip. The incidence of DNA methylation alterations was higher at the precancerous stage of HCV-positive patients than that of HBV-positive patients. Many Infinium probes showed HCV-positive-specific DNA methylation alterations throughout the genome, by contrast to HBV-positive patient-specific ones. Although DNA methylation profile of purified hepatocytes exhibited almost similar trend with liver tissue samples, some characteristic profiles appeared significant in purified cells. Cell purification from surgical specimen enabled histone modification profiling which is applicable to personal differentiation or clinical analysis.