Characterization of Lgr5+ cells using a transposon-induced glioblastoma mouse model and identification of novel therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2014-2015)
愛知県がんセンター(研究所) (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Susumu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80590695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Mitsugu  近畿大学医学部, 細菌学教室, 准教授 (40609997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / Lgr5 / Wnt / Shh / がん幹細胞 / マウスモデル / LGR5 / マウス発癌モデル / 幹細胞マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sleeping Beauty transposon-induced glioblastoma model was successfully introduced in the Lgr5-eGFP transgenic mouse. Precise collections of the mouse glioblastoma tissues were feasible. Several lines of neurosphere culture using a neural stem cell culture system derived from the mouse glioblastoma tissues were established. Higher Lgr5 expression levels in the GFP positive fraction were confirmed. The observations that the Lgr5 positive cells exerted higher tumorigenicity in vivo indicated that the cancer stem cell properties were enriched in the Lgr5 positive glioblastoma cells. Global gene expression analysis was performed, which identified the shh-pathway as a signal activated in the Lgr5 positive population and higher expression of CDKNs in Lgr5 negative population. Furthermore, Gli2 was identified as an indispensible factor for the glioblastoma stem cells.