Dysfunction of proteasome and pathogenesis in age-related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Utano  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20360901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZU AKIHIRO  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (60321957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 老化 / 老化関連疾患 / 細胞ストレス / 肺気腫 / COPD / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteasome plays a critical role in proteostasis by rapidly destroying misfolded and modified proteins generated by cellular stresses. Proteasome activity decreases with aging in many organs, and an age-related decline in proteasomal function has been implicated in various age-related pathologies. Recently, we have established a transgenic (Tg) mouse model with decreased proteasomal chymotrypsin-like activity, showing age-related phenotypes. Using this model, we demonstrate here that decreased proteasomal function accelerates cigarette smoke (CS)-induced pulmonary emphysema. CS-exposed Tg mice showed remarkable airspace enlargement and increased foci of inflammation compared with wild-type controls. Collective evidence suggests that CS exposure and impaired proteasomal activity coordinately enhance apoptotic cell death in the alveolar walls that may be involved in the development and progression of emphysema in susceptible individuals such as the elderly.