Analysis of the pathological mechanism of NASH by the nuclear receptors and establishment of the therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yusuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90304302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMEKI Nobukazu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80302959)
SAKAGUCHI Mayakiyo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNASH / 核内受容体 / HNF4α / PPARα / PPAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion of PPARα in liver-specific HNF4α-null mice (KO mice) improved NASH. Expression of FATP1, CD36, and CideA was increased in KO mice, but the expression of these genes were decreased in double KO mice. Also, DNA binding activity of PPARα and the amount of hepatic fatty acid was increased in KO mice. These results indicate that ligand-activated PPARα/PGC1α could transactivate the PPARα target genes and might induce NASH in KO mice.