Investigation of the mechanisms underlying humoral immunodeficiency following GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Ueha  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00447385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植免疫 / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / 液性免疫 / リンパ節 / 免疫 / 免疫不全 / 移植 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the pathogenesis of prolonged humoral immunodeficiency following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). In a mouse allo-HCST model, mice with a history of CD8+ T cell-mediated GVHD developed severe atrophy of the lymph nodes and failed to mount T-cell dependent humoral immune responses to subcutaneous or oral immunization. Lymph node fibroblastic reticular cells were impaired in the early phase of GVHD through Fas-FasL dependent cytotoxicity, and inhibition of FasL partially ameliorated lymph node impairment. Depletion of CD8+ T cells in the graft or inhibition of FasL signaling would be expected to prevent lymph node GVHD and humoral immunodeficiency.