Pathophysiological interaction with normal bone marrow cells during the development of chronic myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
BABA Tomohisa  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (00452095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 炎症性ケモカイン / 白血病前駆細胞 / 骨髄 / 細胞競合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the initiation process of chronic myeloid leukemia (CML), a small number of transformed leukemia cells coexist with a large number of normal hematopoietic cells, gradually increasing thereafter and eventually predominating in the bone marrow space. In this study, we newly established a mouse CML model, in which we can precisely observe the expansion of leukemia cells under the normal hematopoietic system. By using this CML model, we herein demonstrated that leukemia cells produce high levels of an inflammatory chemokine, CCL3, in the BM to selectively inhibit the proliferation of normal hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells. CCL3 eventually facilitates the dominant proliferation of leukemia cells, thereby contributing to CML progression.