The role of Semaphorin 4D in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教授 (90309451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄付講座教授 (40273651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMANOGOU Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10294125)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / セマフォリン / セマフォリン4D / マウスコラーゲン関節炎 / セマフォリン4D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that semaphorine 4D (Sema4D) is a suppressor of osteogenesis. It may be involved in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis which presents bone erosion and destruction. According our study, the sera and joint fluids contained higher level of protease ADAMTS-4, and this made shedding of Sema4D from the membrane of CD3+ and CD14+ mononuclear cells resulting in augmentation of Sema4D level in sera and joint fluid. Because arthritis model mice which were injected anti-Sema4D antibody have presented suppression of arthritis, augmented Sema4D may induce bone erosion and destruction in the patients with rheumatoid arthritis.