Development of therapeutic strategy by using recombinant-inbred model mouse strains of collagen disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tatsuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80239384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUMOTO Junya  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (20334914)
NOSE Masato  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (70030913)
HASEGAWA Hitoshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (40164826)
FUJINO Takahiro  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 准教授 (40292312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症 / 膠原病脂環モデルマウス / 組換え近交系 / 蛋白アナログ / 病理学 / 膠原病モデルマウス / 膠原病疾患モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the polygene model murine strains of collagen diseases MXH/lpr. By using these strains, we aimed to evolve a new therapeutic strategy employing amino-acid analogue which might block the functional binding site of Opn AND/OR might work as a decoy of autoantigens. First, we established 23 strains of MXH/lpr recombinant inbred mice (among created 106 strains). Next, we screened the epitope of autoantigen of glomerulonephritis. Modulation of immune function by protein analogue administration was analyzed. Regarding the new drug delivery system, preliminary study of a novel DDS by Span 80 nano-vesicles were executed. Finally, the administration of amino-acid analogues to the collagen model mice strains were carried out.