The significance of macrophage activation in tumor development and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Komohara Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ / CD163 / 炎症 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD163 is detected specifically on macrophages, and is known to be up-regulated in cancers, sepsis, and metabolic syndrome. Th2-type cytokine preferentially induce CD163 on macrophages, and therefore considered to be a marker for M2 phenotype. In human cancer, high density of CD163-positive macrophages in tumor microenvironment was well correlated to worse clinical prognosis, and these findings indicate the significant involvement of CD163 in protumor activation of macrophages. In addition to cancers, CD163 was up-regulated in septic shock and metabolic syndrome. However, the detail mechanisms of CD163-related macrophage activation have still never been uncovered. In the present study, we tried to investigate the significance of CD163-related signals in murine disease models.