Establishment of mouse model for tumor antibody therapy using bio-imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Okada Seiji  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (50282455)
Research Collaborator KARIYA Ryusho
GOTO Hiroki
Vaeteewoottacharn Kulthida
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体療法 / マウスモデル / 高度免疫不全マウス / 原発性滲出性リンパ腫 / 胆管細胞がん / CD47 / IL-6R / 生体イメージング / 悪性リンパ腫 / NK細胞 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish evaluation system of antibody therapy for human malignancies using in vivo imaging system. We established the evaluation system of anti-tumor therapy using human tumor transplantation model into novel hairless highly immunodeficient mice. In primary effusion lymphoma (PEL) and cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) model, we showed that anti-CD47 Antibody (Ab), anti-IL6R Ab and Anti-VEGF Ab effectively suppressed the tumor growth. We also confirmed that human NK cells could form and grow in highly immunodeficient mice. We are now planning to establish the evaluation system of Antibody-dependent cell cytotoxicity (ADCC) using Abs and NK cells. Thus, we successfully established the effective evaluation system for treatment of human malignancies using novel hairless immunodeficient mice and in vivo imaging system.