Involvement in alpha-synuclein function and pathology in lysosomal storage diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (20381585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 正二  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80264604)
鈴木 京子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90420679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサンドホフ病 / ライソゾーム蓄積病 / GM2ガングリオシドーシス / α-シヌクレイン / オートファジー / ライソゾーム病 / ガングリオシド / ガングリオシドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of α-synuclein (ASyn) has been observed in several lysosomal storage diseases (LSDs) but it remains unclear if ASyn accumulation contributes to LSD pathology. ASyn also accumulates in the neurons of Sandhoff disease (SD) patients and SD model mice (Hexb-/- ASyn+/+ mice).
In this study, we explored the potential role of ASyn accumulation in the neurodegenerative process of LSDs, we generated Hexb-/- ASyn-/- mice. Here, we present evidence that autophagic and ubiquitin proteasome pathway are impaired, and mitochondrial function are damaged in Hexb-/- ASyn+/+ mice, but this improves in the absence of ASyn. However, this reducing ASyn accumulation is associated with little improvement in any clinical features of Hexb-/- ASyn+/+ mice.