Inflammation control by novel nuclear IkB, IkBL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takehito  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50235363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫 / 炎症 / NFkB / IkappaBL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contribution to the inflammation control by I kappa B-like (IkBL) was examined. Tg mice showed reduced severity of experimentally-induced arthritis, mainly resulting from reduced function of innate immune cells such as macrophages. However, KO mice did not show significant change in the severity of acute inflammation induced by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) or LPS injection. It is found that IkBL showed inhibitory effect on the transactivation of NFkB dependently on its nuclear translocation and that IkBL binds specifically to RelB protein, suggesting that it is involved in the control of inflammation through the modification of RelB function. Physiological significance of IkBL is to be further investigated.