Retroviral immune evasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Sachiyo  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Masaaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
TAKAMURA Shiki  近畿大学, 医学部, 医学部講師 (90528564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレトロウイルス / TLR7 / B細胞 / 免疫回避 / ウイルス中和抗体 / 白血病 / 中和抗体 / TLR / 自然免疫 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TLR7 is expressed on several types of cell including dendritic cells and B cells. In this study, we analyzed roles of B cell-intrinsic TLR7 signaling on humoral immune responses against retrovirus infection. We found that primary B cell responses to retroviral infection required B cell-intrinsic TLR7 signaling, whereas preexisting virus-specific memory Th cells elicited the B cell responses without TLR7 signaling. Moreover, we showed that in the presence of virus-specific memory Th cells, the lack of TLR7 signaling in B cells facilitated anti-virus antibody responses and led to delayed progression of virus-induced leukemia.