| Project/Area Number |
25460508
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Nakashima Hiroyuki 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 助教 (10574064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Shuhji 防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80531392)
KINOSHITA Manabu 防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70531391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | Kupffer cells / 肝再生 / Kupffer細胞 / マクロファージ / 四塩化炭素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mouse liver Kupffer cells are classified into two subsets, recruiting CD11b(+) cells with potent cytokine producing capacity and resident CD68(+) cells with strong phagocytic activity. The former population induces hepatocyte apoptosis in experimental hepatitis models. On the contrary, these cells accelerate hepatocyte regeneration after partial hepatectomy. In Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis model, this cell population is strongly activated and induces chronic hepatocyte injury which in turn induces hepatic fibrosis and cirrhosis. On the other hand, the latter population expresses PPAR-γ and LXR which are indispensable in glucose and cholesterol metabolism. This result suggests the cell population exerts significant role in energy metabolism.