Functional in vivo cellular imaging of graft-versus-host disease in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ikarashi Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員 (70280782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / GFP / 蛍光イメージング / アポトーシス / 生体イメージング / 蛍光タンパク質 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visualizing the function of donor cells after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) will enable understanding of the process of graft-versus-host disease (GVHD). In this study, we visualized the proliferation and apoptosis of green fluorescent protein protein (GFP) donor cells using immunofluorescence staining and in vivo fluorescence imaging. Immunofluorescence staining revealed that a large fraction of donor cells were cell proliferation marker, Ki-67 positive and a few host but not donor mononuclear cells were apoptotic cell marker, cleaved Caspase-3 positive in the secondary lymphoid organ at early phase after HSCT. We could not visualize apoptotic cell using in vivo fluorescence imaging. However, it is very important for visualizing cellular proliferation and apoptosis in vivo to understand the process of GVHD.