Does Spin1 mediate L-leucine-effects to ameliorate impaired autophagy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Hiroko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (60416659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATABE Kazuhiko  公益財団法人 東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野・神経変性病理研究室, 室長 (30240477)
KOMATSU Masaaki  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90356254)
YAMAMOTO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (50318812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / ロイシン / p62 / Spin1/SPNS / LC3 / ライソゾーム病 / ニーマンピック病C型 / シュワン細胞株 / ライソゾーム / NPC / SPNS1/Spin1 / mTOR / Spin1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the events of autophagy by starvation, adding L-leucine and Spin1 expressing cells in a Schwann cell line (573C10), derived from a model mouse of Niemann-Pick disease type C. We detected an increase of LC3-II and accumulation of p62 in 573C10 cells, in which enlarged lysosome was increased upon serum starvation. Electron microscopic observations revealed that 573C10 cells contain enlarged lysosomes with large vacuoles, which are accompanied by lamellar inclusions composed of aggregated membrane vesicles. We observed that addition of L-leucine or expressing Spin1 ameliorated the enlargement of lysosomes and the p62 accumulation. Then we found the common mechanism for amelioration of defective autophagy, between L-leucine and Spin1.