Induction of ex vivo-pulsed self dendritic cell vaccine against congenital toxoplasmosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014-2015)
Chiba University (2013)
Principal Investigator
AOSAI Fumie  信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (80150316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天性トキソプラズマ症 / トキソプラズマHSP70 / 樹状細胞ワクチン / 細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL) / T細胞ペプチドエピトープ / 細胞傷害性T細胞 (CTL) / T細胞ペピチドエピトープ / 樹状細胞(DC)ワクチン / トキソプラズマHSP70 (T.g.HSP70) / 細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL) / Th1防御免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Toxoplasma gondii infection during pregnancy induced the intrauterine growth retardation in fetus. The influences of T. gondii infection on placenta and fetal liver were shown by analyzing their dendritic cell (DC) maturation and Th polarization.
2. Not only CD8+ but CD4+ cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) specific for T. gondii-infected cells were induced by the vaccination with a virulent tachyzoite-specific HSP70 (T.g.HSP70) gene targeting peripheral DC. Adoptive transfer experiments revealed that the vaccine-induced CTL possessed protective roles for toxoplasmosis at both acute and chronic phases of infection. CTL peptide epitopes of T.g.HSP70 which bound to murine and human MHC molecules were analyzed.