Validation of the "strain" difference of Angiostrongylus cantonensis in susceptible and non-susceptible hosts related to the disease pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Nobuaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00126559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 丈典  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60631728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広東住血線虫 / 遺伝的多形性 / 病原性 / スナネズミ / 感染感受性 / 遺伝的多様性 / 好酸球 / 分離株 / IL-33 / 脳脊髄液 / biomarker
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the disease susceptibility of Mongolian gerbil for Angiostrongylus cantonensis (Ac) infection among the isolates exhibiting phylogenetic diversity. The results obtained as follows: 1) all the gerbils infected with 10 larvae of the Hawaiian strain of Ac were dying until 45 days after infection. On the other hand, prolongation of the provability of survivals in gerbils infected with the Ogasawara strain and the Chiba strain were observed. 2) On the 45th day of infection, adult parasites were recovered from pulmonary arteries and heart in the Hawaiian and the Ogasawara strains of Ac, and they showed actively motile. The 1st stage larvae were found in their stools. However, most of parasites found in gerbils infected with the Chiba strain were persisted in the brain and died there. These results indicated that different genetic diversity among Ac strains shows different pathogenesis in gerbils.