Development of comprehensive detection methods of protozoan parasites using molecular taxonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tokoro Masaharu  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30338024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子分類 / 種内多型 / DNAバーコード / 原虫 / アメーバ属 / 鞭毛虫 / トリコモナス属 / トリパノソーマ / 腸管寄生原虫 / DNAバーコーディング / アメーバ / 赤痢アメーバ / ジアルジア / DNAバーゴーディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systemic screening method targeting protozoan parasites was developed, and applied the methods to various clinical examinations and molecular epidemiologic investigations. The achieved results are; (1) Lower prevalence of Entamoeba species in children with vertically transmitted HIV infection were observed in Western Kenya. (2) The genetic identification of Entamoeba polecki was confirmed from pigs in Japan and revealed its potential pathogenic role in the ulcerative colitis. (3) Genetic identification of various trichomonads species isolated from humans and related mammals were confirmed. The data showed the wide distribution of an specific genotype of Pentatrichomonas hominis among human and animals, and thus P. hominis is considered to be a zoonotic protozoan. (4) Other achievements; Clinical diagnoses of giardiasis and amebic liver access. The molecular epidemiologic investigation of Trypanosoma sp. among Japanese wild rodents could reveal the presence of T. grosi.