| Project/Area Number |
25460516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Arisue Nobuko 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00242339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONMA Hajime 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10617468)
TOUGAN Takahiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20379093)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORII Toshihiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
Tanabe Kazuyuki 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (40047410)
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50208451)
KAWAI Satoru 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70275733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | Plasmodium gonderi / マラリア原虫 / ゲノム解析 / 比較ゲノム / 進化系統樹 / 系統解析 / マラリア / ゲノム解読 / P. gonderi / サルマラリア原虫 / 進化系統樹解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome of Plasmodium gonderi, a malaria-causing parasite of african monkey, was analyzed. We obtained a total of 8.0 Gb nucleotide data from the combination of PacBio RS and Miseq (Next Generation Sequencer). Nucleotide data was assembled at 16 supercontigs (14 is corresponding to the 14 parasite chromosomes, one is the mitochondria genome and one is the plastid genome). 5,180 genes were identified from 14 chromosomes. Synteny was well conserved among 7 closely related malaria species. The gene number of antigen multigene families, blood cell binbing genes (DBL, RBL etc) were varied, but other genes were well conserved. From the comparative genome analysis, it was suggested that the gain/loss of duffy binding like protein genes was relateded to the host switch between human and monkey.