Screening of the RBC receptor molecules for malaria merozoite invasion based on wheat germ cell free system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Eizo  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマラリア / 赤血球 / マラリア原虫 / メロゾイト / 原虫リガンド / 侵入 / 分子寄生虫学 / 生化学 / ワクチン / 原虫 / プロテインアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Merozoite invasion of malaria parasite is attributed with the parasite erythrocyte binding antigens (EBA). In this study, we attempted to screen for identification of the receptor molecules on the surface of the host RBC for the EBAs. By means of comprehensive immuno-precipitation with more than 200 polyclonal antibodies, we identified the molecule interacting with GPI-anchored micronemal antigen (GAMA), a blood stage vaccine candidate. We named the molecule GAMA association protein (GAAP). Biacore analysis revealed that Kd value of the interaction was 2.5 nM. We also identified the GAAP interacting domain in GAMA which has about 100 amino acid residues.