Project/Area Number |
25460519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤村 務 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員准教授 (70245778)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 寄生蠕虫 / 低酸素適応 / 呼吸鎖 / シトクロムb5 / ミトコンドリア / プロテオーム / 肺吸虫 / マンソン裂頭条虫 / 回虫 / シトクロムb5 / シトクロムb5 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using parasitic helminths inhabiting various tissue environments, this research project was undertaken to elucidate underlying mechanisms for their infectious establishment and maintenance by analyzing expression and regulation of mitochondrial proteins, especially respiratory chains, responding to changing oxygen tension. Comparative mass spectrometric analyses, using 2D-PAGE followed by in-gel digestion and shotgun method, of mitochondrial proteins of Ascaris suum adult and Caenorhabditis elegans dwelling in anaerobic host intestine and free-living under aerobic conditions, respectively, revealed that the protein profiles were characteristic of the respective nematodes. The larva of Spirometra erinaceieuropaei living under dermal tissues, like Paragonimus westermani, was shown to possess both aerobic and anaerobic mitochondria.