Cellular and molecular mechanisms of protection against reinfection with Vampirolepis nana eggs and expulsion of adult worms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naohiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00057019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 賢治  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00241307)
浅野 和仁  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80159376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小形条虫 / 感染防御 / 自然免疫 / T細胞 / IgE / マスト細胞 / 獲得免疫 / 消化管免疫 / IgE / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the mechanisms of protection against reinfection with Vampirolepis nana eggs and expulsion of adult worms in mice. Protection against reinfection with eggs was strongly induced by innate immunity under co-existence of CD4-positive abT cells and gdT cells, and acquired immunity through CD4-positive abT cells. Expulsion of V.nana adults from the intestine after primary and secondary infection depended on antibody and mast cells with different mechanisms.