A role of Loeffler syndrome in Strongyloides-infected mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Koubun  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50333539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 寄生虫免疫 / 自然リンパ球 / 好酸球性肺炎 / IL-33 / ILC2 / 好酸球 / 腸管寄生線虫 / IL-5 / 感染防御 / 自然型アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When host animals develop lung eosinophilic inflammation by Strongyloides(Sv) infection, the number of group 2 innate lymphoid cells(ILC2) also increase in the lung dependently on IL-33, and sustain even after the expulsion of parasite is completed. If the host infected secondary with other species of nematode(Nb), the residual ILC2s promptly proliferate and produce IL-5 and IL-13 to accumulate and activate eosinophils in the lung, which make the hosts resistant against Nb. This study demonstrates Sv-infected hosts acquire an antigen-nonspecific resistance, which is a benefit for the host animals to live in an area where multiple parasites spread.