Study on the mechanisms involved in insecticide resistance of vector mosquiotes by genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takashi  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20180169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒形 修  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 研究員 (20435712)
Research Collaborator ITOKAWA Kentaro  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 流動研究員 (70769992)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords殺虫剤抵抗性 / シトクロムP450 / 遺伝子重複 / 遺伝子過剰発現 / シス作用性変異 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / ネッタイイエカ / 殺虫剤抵抗性機構 / ゲノム編集 / レポーターアッセイ / 転写調節 / TALEN / CRISPR/Cas9 / 過剰発現 / TALENs / CRSPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic studies have revealed that pyrethroid resistance of Culex quinquefasciatus is strongly associated with overexpressing CYP9M10 haplotypes. In this study, we demonstrated that a point mutation in the core promotor region of CYP9M10 is attributable to the elevated transcription. Moreover, bioassays using CYP9M10-knocked out mosquitoes derived from a pyrethroid resistant strain proved the primary responsibility of CYP9M10 for metabolic resistance to permethrin in larval stages.