Project/Area Number |
25460526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yahiro Kinnosuke 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80345024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGURA Kohei 国立国際医療センター研究所, 博士研究員 (00586612)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 毒素 / サイトカイン / 受容体 / 細胞死 / エフェクター / 細菌 / ADP-リボシル化 / 細胞障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the cytotoxic effect of Cholix on HepG2 cells in the presence or absence of an inflammatory cytokine. Cytotoxicity of Cholix was dramatically enhanced with a cytokine in HepG2 cells. The mechanism of Cholix-induced cell death was involved in the signal transduction of MAPK, PKC or AMPK. In addition, we made a new peptide antibody for Cholix to identify the receptors on cell surface by immunoprecipitation. After biotin-labeled cell lysates were incubated with Cholix in the presence of anti-cholix peptide antibody, Cholix interaction proteins were detected by Western blotting using avidin-HRP. We observed two bands, which proteins were analyzed by TOF-Ms/Ms analysis.However, we could not identify these proteins. Now, we collect these bands to analyze again.