Structural analysis and assembly pathway of the pathogenic bacterial type IVB secretion system transport channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kubori Tomoko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任講師(常勤) (20397657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (40346143)
Koike Masafumi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (50639979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌 / タンパク質複合体 / 感染症 / 分泌系 / レジオネラ / 病原性 / 結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial pathogen Legionella pneumophila delivers a large array of the effector proteins into infected host cells using the type IVB secretion system. Among the proteins composing the system, inner membrane proteins DotI and DotJ form a hetero subcomplex that is anticipated to work as a transport channel of the IVB secretion system. We solved the crystal structure of the periplasmic domain of DotI and conducted functional analyses using the structural information. Bacterial localization analyses suggested that the DotI/DotJ complex can associate with the core complex of the type IVB secrestion system on demand. In addition, we identified a bacterial ATPase that associates with the DotI/DotJ complex and is essential for the secretion function. These findings support our hypothesis that the DotI/DotJ complex plays a role crucial for the IVB secretion utilizing the ATP energy.