Functional analysis of Vibrio parahaemolyticus T3SS2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA TOSHIO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (20346133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / エフェクター / 3型分泌装置 / 下痢原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to determine a pathogenic mechanism of food-borne pathogen, Vibrio parahaemolyticus.
I found that V. parahaemolyticus has two distinct mechanisms of diarrhea, T3SS2-effector (VopV) and T3SS2-toxin (TDH), assessed by rabbit ileal loop model. Hemolytic activity of TDH was necessary for T3SS2-TDH mediated enterotoxicity. All T3SS2 effectors that have already identified did not involve in this enterotoxicity. Therefore, we tried to identify new effector by proteomic approach and have gotten one candidate protein. The involvement of this effector candidate protein in T3SS2-TDH mediated enterotoxicity is currently under investigation.